1. Executive summary
Solynth Network already exists as a functioning cloud-based collection of applications, publishing workflows, research practices and technical proofs of concept. The next step is not to discard that work, but to place a controlled, enterprise-capable infrastructure layer beneath it for customers who require on-premises operation, stronger data control, local AI processing, or contractual isolation.
Existing demonstrations, publishing, authentication, application and database work remain valuable and continue to operate.
The first customer-owned on-premises implementation is in Bristol under a consulting contract and an NDA.
Regional Reference Operations Centres are introduced when operational, contractual or customer demand justifies them.
Document purpose
This is deliberately a strawman rather than the final engineering manual. It is intended to let founders, advisers, customers and prospective investors review the concept, understand the deployment sequence, challenge assumptions and approve the next level of detailed design.
2. What exists today
The present Solynth implementation is predominantly cloud-based. It has been used to demonstrate practical capability rather than merely describe a future product.
Content and publishing proofs
Music and video podcast production and distribution; single-file HTML stories and articles; long-form journalism; metadata and publishing workflows; reusable document branding; and multi-channel content packaging.
Research and knowledge proofs
Retrieval-augmented claim assessment, source mapping, independent verification, misinformation analysis, research reports, reusable knowledge documents and a growing corpus intended for future RAG ingestion.
Application platform proofs
Authentication, application-server and database layers; identifiers and registries; APIs; web presentation; structured documentation; and early workflow orchestration.
Engineering and delivery proofs
GitHub-based source control, deployment automation, cloud hosting, generated HTML artefacts, AI-assisted design and development, and integration of multiple specialist tools.
3. Solynth ecosystem scope
The Solynth Network is intended to be an enabling ecosystem rather than a single application. The diagrams below show the breadth of the present technical vocabulary and one possible specialist application domain. They are included to communicate scope, not to imply that every named component has already been implemented or contracted.
4. Customer 1: first on-premises implementation
IN PROGRESS
Customer 1 is an undisclosed organisation in Bristol. Its identity, detailed requirements and implementation information are protected by a non-disclosure agreement. The project is nevertheless strategically important because it converts the Solynth cloud proofs into a real customer-controlled deployment.
The engagement is being delivered as a consulting contract. The customer owns or procures the Dell hardware directly. Solynth supplies architectural guidance, installation assistance, software configuration, integration, knowledge transfer and operational design.
Customer 1 role in the programme
- First practical on-premises reference implementation.
- Validation of the phase-one configuration and installation method.
- Proof of secure cloud-to-customer push/pull mechanisms.
- Basis for repeatable scripts, runbooks and acceptance tests.
- Commercial precedent for future consulting and managed-service contracts.
5. The Solynth on-premises reference system
The reference configuration is a repeatable baseline, not a single mandatory bill of materials. Dell servers, AMD EPYC processors, enterprise ECC memory, NVIDIA professional GPUs, redundant storage and Proxmox form the current reference because they offer credible support, broad availability and a practical balance between open software and enterprise hardware.
Phase 1
One production node, one GPU, PostgreSQL, local AI, monitoring, backup repository, UPS and secure remote management.
Phase 2
Second node, high availability, PostgreSQL replication, witness/quorum, stronger backup, redundant network paths and controlled failover.
Phase 3
Three-node production design, expanded GPU capacity, dedicated backup server, high-speed fabric, tape, disaster-recovery testing and mature observability.
6. Reference Operations Centre rollout
A ROC is a remotely operated Solynth infrastructure and support hub. It is not necessarily the sole production centre, and customer sites are not designed to fail merely because a ROC is unavailable.
| Centre | Status and trigger | Primary role |
|---|---|---|
| ROC-UK INITIAL | Part of the wider Customer 1 programme. Final location to be determined: Glasgow, Edinburgh or a suitable Fife facility such as the Inverkeithing area. | Initial operations, development, monitoring, release control and support for Customer 1 and early customers. |
| ROC-PT PLANNED | Required because Rob and Vivian are based in Portugal. Introduced as part of operational continuity and European capability. | Business continuity, development, research, testing, demonstrations and support. |
| ROC-US DEMAND-LED | Gainesville, Florida. Installed only when a US customer or contractual requirement justifies US-resident operations. | North American support, data residency, lower latency and local technical capability, with John trained for implementation and hands-on support. |
| Future US sites | Minneapolis–Saint Paul where contacts justify it; Los Angeles only when West Coast customer demand exists. | Additional regional capacity without redesigning the platform. |
7. WAN and customer connectivity
Default: encrypted public Internet
The default inter-site connection should use business-grade Internet circuits with WireGuard or IPsec VPN tunnels. This approach is inexpensive, portable, widely supportable and adequate for monitoring, software distribution, administrative access and controlled data exchange.
Initial standard
- Business fibre where available.
- Static public addresses or managed VPN traversal.
- Dual-factor administrative access.
- Site-to-site WireGuard or IPsec.
- Network segmentation and least privilege.
- Out-of-band iDRAC access through a separately controlled path.
Later resilience
- Dual ISPs and automatic failover.
- Cellular backup for management traffic.
- Redundant firewalls where justified.
- Traffic shaping and replication windows.
- Continuous tunnel and latency monitoring.
Private connectivity only when required
MPLS, carrier Ethernet, private wavelength, cloud direct-connect services or customer-provided private circuits should be treated as optional contract requirements. Solynth should accommodate them, but should not absorb their cost unless the customer’s commercial agreement explicitly includes them.
8. Installation timing and knowledge transfer
Assumption: all equipment has arrived at the site, rack space and power are ready, firmware and licence entitlements are available, WAN service is live, and no building or electrical work is required.
| Work package | First deployment effort | Repeatable mature effort |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory, rack, cable and power verification | 1.0 day | 0.5 day |
| Firmware, BIOS, iDRAC and hardware validation | 0.75 day | 0.5 day |
| Proxmox installation, storage and virtual networks | 1.25 days | 0.75 day |
| Security baseline, VPN and remote administration | 1.0 day | 0.5 day |
| PostgreSQL, pgvector and data services | 1.0 day | 0.5 day |
| AI runtime, APIs, application and integration services | 1.25 days | 0.75 day |
| Monitoring, logging, alerts and backup | 1.0 day | 0.5 day |
| Restore, security, performance and acceptance testing | 1.5 days | 0.75 day |
| Documentation, handover and training | 1.25 days | 0.75 day |
| Total hands-on effort | 10.0 person-days | 5.5 person-days |
A safe project allowance for the first Customer 1 phase-one build is two working weeks elapsed: approximately ten person-days of technical effort plus room for customer change windows, access delays and defect correction. After automation and templating, a standard phase-one system should be installable in three to five elapsed working days, with a separate soak and acceptance period.
United Kingdom
Rob leads Customer 1 and captures the golden build, scripts, checklists and acceptance evidence.
Portugal
Rob trains Fabian through supervised installation, recovery tests and hands-and-feet procedures.
United States
Rob trains John before a Gainesville ROC or customer installation is commissioned.
Training estimate
| Training level | Indicative effort | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Site hands and feet | 1–2 days plus runbook | Can identify equipment, report status, reseat cables and replace approved field-replaceable units under direction. |
| Deployment technician | 5 days supervised plus one real installation | Can rack, cable, install the standard image and execute the scripted acceptance plan. |
| Regional platform engineer | 10–15 days plus two deployments and a recovery exercise | Can diagnose, upgrade, restore and support the complete reference configuration. |
9. Dark-room operations and staffing
Solynth systems are designed for lights-out operation. No permanent operator is expected at the customer site or ROC. Monitoring, alerting, patch management, capacity checks, backup verification and most corrective actions are performed remotely.
Remote responsibility
- Health and capacity monitoring.
- Log and security review.
- Backup and restore verification.
- Patch and release management.
- Database and application administration.
- Incident coordination and customer communications.
On-site hands and feet
- Power and cable checks.
- Disk, PSU, fan and memory replacement.
- UPS and network equipment intervention.
- Physical media handling.
- Vendor engineer access.
- Photographic and serial-number evidence.
Initial staffing model
| Function | Initial coverage | Scale trigger |
|---|---|---|
| Chief architecture and technical authority | Rob | Add a second senior engineer before operational dependency rests on one person. |
| Remote operations | Shared founder/engineering duty with automated alerting | Formal rota when multiple paying production customers require response commitments. |
| UK field capability | Rob plus local Dell/vendor support | Contract regional technician when call volume justifies it. |
| Portugal field capability | Fabian after training, supported by Rob | Broaden coverage as ROC-PT becomes production-critical. |
| US field capability | John after training, plus vendor support | Activated only with US deployment. |
One experienced platform engineer, supported by good automation and vendor hardware contracts, can initially operate several installations. The limiting factor will not be raw server count; it will be customer-specific integrations, support response commitments and change-management load. The first commercial target should therefore be service quality, not an unsupported claim that a tiny team can operate one hundred customers.
10. Customer deployment and commercial model
Solynth hosted
Customer applications run on Solynth ROC infrastructure. Revenue may combine onboarding, subscription, consumption and managed-service charges.
Customer on-premises
Customer owns the equipment. Solynth supplies the reference configuration, installation, integration, training and optional managed operations.
Hybrid
Sensitive or latency-dependent services remain on site while shared orchestration, publishing, monitoring or non-sensitive workloads use a ROC.
Future hardware supply
Customer 1 purchased or controlled its hardware independently. Future contracts may offer hardware through Solynth or a nominated reseller, creating a modest equipment margin while giving the customer one accountable implementation route. Hardware margin should remain transparent and secondary to the higher-value architecture, integration, support and managed-service work.
| Commercial component | Possible charging basis |
|---|---|
| Architecture and discovery | Fixed-fee assessment or consulting day rate. |
| Hardware procurement | Quoted resale price or referral arrangement, with warranty passed through. |
| Installation and acceptance | Fixed package based on phase and site readiness. |
| Migration and integration | Time and materials or statement of work. |
| Managed operations | Monthly service fee tied to service hours and response objectives. |
| Upgrades and expansion | Quoted change project using the same phase reference architecture. |
11. Data consistency and storage model
PostgreSQL is the canonical system of record for identity, metadata, workflow, permissions, provenance, audit, configuration, searchable text and vector indexes. Large durable artefacts belong in object storage, while local filesystems are used only for temporary staging and caches.
12. July 2026 regional budget baseline
These figures are budgetary planning values based on regionally sourced enterprise equipment and support assumptions. They are not binding reseller quotations. Taxes are separated because VAT may be recoverable by an eligible business.
| Phase | Portugal | United Kingdom | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 | €43,420 ex VAT | £38,275 ex VAT | $42,700 before sales tax |
| Phase 2 addition | €59,470 | £52,035 | $59,950 |
| Cumulative through Phase 2 | €102,890 | £90,310 | $102,650 |
| Phase 3 addition | €110,590 | £97,089 | $115,470 |
| Full three-phase deployment | €213,480 | £187,399 | $218,120 |
Normalised comparison at the 1 July 2026 reference rates
| Location | Local total | Approximate euro equivalent | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $218,120 | about €190,600 | Lowest preliminary acquisition estimate. |
| Portugal | €213,480 | €213,480 | Middle; lower implementation labour offsets higher EU hardware pricing. |
| United Kingdom | £187,399 | about €218,700 | Approximately 2–3% above Portugal—within normal quotation variance. |
Appendix A — United Kingdom detailed pricing
Reference market: United Kingdom. Currency: pound sterling. Standard VAT planning rate: 20%.
Phase 1 — minimum viable production platform
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dell PowerEdge R7625; AMD EPYC; 256 GB ECC; enterprise NVMe; 25 GbE; RTX 6000 Ada; 3-year support | Main Proxmox / AI server | £22,000 | £22,000 |
| 1 | 24U enterprise rack | Rack enclosure | £1,250 | £1,250 |
| 1 | APC Smart-UPS SRT 3000VA | Protected power | £2,800 | £2,800 |
| 1 | Four-bay redundant-power NAS | Backup repository | £1,500 | £1,500 |
| 4 | 12 TB enterprise disks | Backup storage | £275 | £1,100 |
| 1 | 25 GbE switch | Primary data network | £1,400 | £1,400 |
| 1 | Managed management switch | iDRAC / management network | £300 | £300 |
| — | PDUs, cabling, optics and installation materials | Rack integration | — | £850 |
| — | Initial spare-parts allowance | Recovery stock | — | £700 |
| Hardware subtotal | £31,800 | |||
| — | Proxmox VE Standard provision | Annual subscription | £475 | £475 |
| — | Open-source platform software | PostgreSQL, pgvector, Ollama, GitLab CE, monitoring | £0 | £0 |
| — | Installation and hardening | UK engineering allowance | — | £4,500 |
| — | Backup and restore testing | UK engineering allowance | — | £1,500 |
| Software and services subtotal | £6,475 | |||
| Phase 1 total ex VAT | £38,275 |
Phase 2 — high-availability expansion
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Second matching Dell PowerEdge R7625 | HA compute and database node | £22,000 | £22,000 |
| 1 | Second APC 3000VA UPS | Independent power path | £2,800 | £2,800 |
| 1 | Witness / QDevice system | Cluster quorum | £700 | £700 |
| 1 | Synology RS3621RPxs | Archive / backup NAS | £3,115 | £3,115 |
| 8 | 18 TB enterprise disks | Storage pool | £350 | £2,800 |
| 2 | Enterprise SSDs | Metadata / cache | £550 | £1,100 |
| 1 | Second 25 GbE switch | Network redundancy | £1,400 | £1,400 |
| — | Cabling, optics and PDUs | Integration | — | £1,000 |
| — | Critical spare components | Recovery inventory | — | £2,200 |
| Hardware subtotal | £37,115 | |||
| — | Two Proxmox subscriptions | Annual | £950 | £950 |
| — | Proxmox Backup Server provision | Annual | £970 | £970 |
| — | Proxmox HA implementation | Engineering | — | £3,000 |
| — | PostgreSQL / Patroni HA | Engineering | — | £3,500 |
| — | Point-in-time recovery | Engineering | — | £2,000 |
| — | Controlled failover testing | Engineering | — | £2,500 |
| — | Monitoring and runbooks | Engineering | — | £2,000 |
| Software and services subtotal | £14,920 | |||
| Phase 2 addition ex VAT | £52,035 | |||
| Cumulative through Phase 2 | £90,310 |
Phase 3 — fully developed production and recovery platform
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | RTX 6000 Ada GPUs | Second GPU in each main node | £6,667 | £13,334 |
| 1 | Third Proxmox / PostgreSQL server | Third production node | £14,000 | £14,000 |
| 1 | Dedicated backup server | Proxmox Backup Server | £8,500 | £8,500 |
| 8 | 18 TB enterprise disks | Backup capacity | £350 | £2,800 |
| 2 | 100 / 25 GbE switches | Production network fabric | £3,250 | £6,500 |
| — | Adapters, optics and cables | Fabric connectivity | — | £3,300 |
| 1 | External LTO-9 drive | Offline backup | £5,800 | £5,800 |
| 20 | LTO-9 cartridges | Tape pool | £110 | £2,200 |
| 1 | SAS HBA and accessories | Tape connection | £1,000 | £1,000 |
| 1 | Additional UPS / battery capacity | Backup protection | £2,800 | £2,800 |
| — | Cold-spare inventory | Recovery stock | — | £3,300 |
| — | Tape storage and barcode system | Media management | — | £1,000 |
| Hardware subtotal | £64,534 | |||
| — | Three Proxmox subscriptions | Annual | £1,425 | £1,425 |
| — | Proxmox Backup Server Standard | Annual | £1,930 | £1,930 |
| — | PostgreSQL specialist support | Annual allowance | £6,000 | £6,000 |
| — | Tape software / support | Allowance | £2,200 | £2,200 |
| — | Cluster redesign | Engineering | — | £4,000 |
| — | Replication testing | Engineering | — | £3,000 |
| — | Object-storage consistency work | Engineering | — | £3,000 |
| — | Tape procedures | Engineering | — | £2,000 |
| — | Disaster-recovery exercise | Engineering | — | £4,000 |
| — | Security testing | Allowance | — | £5,000 |
| Software and services subtotal | £32,555 | |||
| Phase 3 addition ex VAT | £97,089 | |||
| Full three-phase total ex VAT | £187,399 | |||
| Indicative total including 20% VAT | £224,879 |
Annual operating and maintenance provision
| Stage | Indicative annual provision, ex VAT |
|---|---|
| Phase 1 | £7,075–£10,975 |
| Phase 2 | £15,020–£22,820 |
| Phase 3 | £27,155–£41,855 |
Hardware pricing should be broadly similar between Bristol, Glasgow, Edinburgh and Fife; site costs, access, labour travel and connectivity may differ.
Appendix B — Portugal detailed pricing
Reference market: mainland Portugal. Currency: euro. Standard VAT planning rate: 23%.
Phase 1 — minimum viable production platform
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dell PowerEdge R7625; AMD EPYC; 256 GB ECC; enterprise NVMe; 25 GbE; RTX 6000 Ada; 3-year ProSupport | Primary Proxmox and AI server | €25,600 | €25,600 |
| 1 | APC NetShelter 24U rack or equivalent | Equipment rack | €1,500 | €1,500 |
| 1 | APC Smart-UPS SRT 3000VA with network management | Protected power and shutdown | €3,400 | €3,400 |
| 1 | Synology RS822RP+ or equivalent | Independent backup repository | €1,800 | €1,800 |
| 4 | 12 TB enterprise NAS drives | Backup storage | €330 | €1,320 |
| 1 | MikroTik CRS518-class 25 GbE switch | Server and storage network | €1,600 | €1,600 |
| 1 | Managed management switch | iDRAC, UPS and management traffic | €350 | €350 |
| — | PDUs, cables, optics and rack fittings | Installation | — | €1,000 |
| — | Initial SSD, fan and spare-parts allowance | Local recovery stock | — | €800 |
| Hardware subtotal | €37,370 | |||
| — | Proxmox VE Standard | One CPU socket annually | €550 | €550 |
| — | Open-source platform software | PostgreSQL, pgvector, Ollama, GitLab CE, monitoring | €0 | €0 |
| — | Installation and security hardening | Engineering allowance | — | €4,000 |
| — | Backup and restore acceptance test | Engineering allowance | — | €1,500 |
| Software and services subtotal | €6,050 | |||
| Phase 1 total ex VAT | €43,420 |
Phase 2 — high-availability expansion
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Second matching Dell PowerEdge R7625 | Second Proxmox / PostgreSQL node | €25,600 | €25,600 |
| 1 | Second APC 3000VA UPS | Independent protected power path | €3,400 | €3,400 |
| 1 | Small witness / QDevice server | Corosync and consensus witness | €850 | €850 |
| 1 | Synology RS3621RPxs | Larger backup / object repository | €4,100 | €4,100 |
| 8 | 18 TB enterprise disks | Main storage pool | €450 | €3,600 |
| 2 | Enterprise SSDs | Cache / metadata | €700 | €1,400 |
| 1 | Second 25 GbE switch | Redundant network path | €1,600 | €1,600 |
| — | Additional cabling, PDUs and optics | Redundant connections | — | €1,200 |
| — | Enterprise NVMe, memory and PSU spares | Recovery inventory | — | €2,500 |
| Hardware subtotal | €44,250 | |||
| — | Two Proxmox VE Standard subscriptions | Annual | €1,100 | €1,100 |
| — | Proxmox Backup Server Basic | Annual | €1,120 | €1,120 |
| — | Proxmox HA configuration | Engineering | — | €3,000 |
| — | PostgreSQL / Patroni replication | Engineering | — | €3,500 |
| — | Point-in-time recovery configuration | Engineering | — | €2,000 |
| — | Controlled failover testing | Engineering | — | €2,500 |
| — | Monitoring, alerts and runbooks | Engineering | — | €2,000 |
| Software and services subtotal | €15,220 | |||
| Phase 2 addition ex VAT | €59,470 | |||
| Cumulative through Phase 2 | €102,890 |
Phase 3 — fully developed production and recovery platform
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | RTX 6000 Ada 48 GB GPUs | Second GPU in each main server | €7,600 | €15,200 |
| 1 | Third Dell production node | Three-node quorum and database capacity | €17,000 | €17,000 |
| 1 | Dedicated Dell backup server | Proxmox Backup Server | €10,000 | €10,000 |
| 8 | 18 TB enterprise disks | Backup-server storage | €450 | €3,600 |
| 2 | 100 / 25 GbE switches | Production storage fabric | €4,000 | €8,000 |
| — | Network adapters, optics and cabling | Redundant high-speed fabric | — | €4,000 |
| 1 | HPE StoreEver LTO-9 external drive | Offline backup | €7,000 | €7,000 |
| 20 | LTO-9 cartridges | 360 TB native tape pool | €130 | €2,600 |
| 1 | SAS adapter and tape components | Tape connectivity | €1,200 | €1,200 |
| 1 | Additional UPS / battery expansion | Backup and storage protection | €3,400 | €3,400 |
| — | Cold-spare parts allowance | Local recovery stock | — | €4,000 |
| — | Tape cases and barcode equipment | Tape management | — | €1,200 |
| Hardware subtotal | €77,200 | |||
| — | Three Proxmox VE Standard subscriptions | Annual | €1,650 | €1,650 |
| — | Proxmox Backup Server Standard | Annual | €2,240 | €2,240 |
| — | PostgreSQL specialist support | Annual allowance | €6,000 | €6,000 |
| — | Tape-management software / support | Allowance | €2,500 | €2,500 |
| — | Three-node redesign | Engineering | — | €4,000 |
| — | Synchronous-replication testing | Engineering | — | €3,000 |
| — | Object-storage consistency controls | Engineering | — | €3,000 |
| — | Tape procedures and retention design | Engineering | — | €2,000 |
| — | Disaster-recovery exercise | Engineering | — | €4,000 |
| — | Security review and penetration test | Allowance | — | €5,000 |
| Software and services subtotal | €33,390 | |||
| Phase 3 addition ex VAT | €110,590 | |||
| Full three-phase total ex VAT | €213,480 | |||
| Indicative total including 23% VAT | €262,580 |
Annual operating and maintenance provision
| Stage | Indicative annual provision, ex VAT |
|---|---|
| Phase 1 | €6,400–€10,400 |
| Phase 2 | €14,920–€22,920 |
| Phase 3 | €28,590–€44,090 |
The mainland Portugal VAT planning assumption is 23%. Eligible VAT recovery depends on the purchasing entity and tax treatment.
Appendix C — United States detailed pricing
Reference market: United States. Currency: US dollar. Gainesville is the planned demand-led ROC location; Los Angeles is conditional on West Coast demand.
Phase 1 — minimum viable production platform
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dell PowerEdge R7625; EPYC; 256 GB ECC; enterprise NVMe; 25 GbE; RTX 6000 Ada; 3-year ProSupport | Main server | $21,500 | $21,500 |
| 1 | 24U enterprise rack | Rack enclosure | $1,600 | $1,600 |
| 1 | APC Smart-UPS SRT 3000VA | Protected power | $3,500 | $3,500 |
| 1 | Four-bay redundant-power NAS | Backup repository | $1,900 | $1,900 |
| 4 | 12 TB enterprise disks | Backup capacity | $300 | $1,200 |
| 1 | 25 GbE switch | Data network | $1,700 | $1,700 |
| 1 | Management switch | Management network | $350 | $350 |
| — | PDUs, cabling and optics | Integration | — | $1,000 |
| — | Initial spare-parts allowance | Recovery stock | — | $800 |
| Hardware subtotal | $33,550 | |||
| — | Proxmox VE Standard provision | Annual | $650 | $650 |
| — | Open-source platform software | PostgreSQL, pgvector, Ollama, GitLab CE, monitoring | $0 | $0 |
| — | Installation and security hardening | US engineering allowance | — | $6,500 |
| — | Backup and restore testing | US engineering allowance | — | $2,000 |
| Software and services subtotal | $9,150 | |||
| Phase 1 total before sales tax | $42,700 |
Phase 2 — high-availability expansion
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Second matching Dell PowerEdge R7625 | HA compute / database node | $21,500 | $21,500 |
| 1 | Second APC 3000VA UPS | Independent power path | $3,500 | $3,500 |
| 1 | Witness / QDevice system | Cluster quorum | $900 | $900 |
| 1 | Twelve-bay enterprise NAS | Archive / backup storage | $4,000 | $4,000 |
| 8 | 18 TB enterprise disks | Storage pool | $450 | $3,600 |
| 2 | Enterprise SSDs | Metadata / cache | $700 | $1,400 |
| 1 | Second 25 GbE switch | Network redundancy | $1,700 | $1,700 |
| — | Cabling, optics and PDUs | Integration | — | $1,200 |
| — | Critical spare components | Recovery inventory | — | $2,500 |
| Hardware subtotal | $40,300 | |||
| — | Two Proxmox subscriptions | Annual | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| — | Proxmox Backup Server | Annual | $1,350 | $1,350 |
| — | Proxmox HA implementation | Engineering | — | $4,000 |
| — | PostgreSQL / Patroni HA | Engineering | — | $5,000 |
| — | Point-in-time recovery | Engineering | — | $2,500 |
| — | Controlled failover testing | Engineering | — | $3,000 |
| — | Monitoring and runbooks | Engineering | — | $2,500 |
| Software and services subtotal | $19,650 | |||
| Phase 2 addition before sales tax | $59,950 | |||
| Cumulative through Phase 2 | $102,650 |
Phase 3 — fully developed production and recovery platform
| Qty. | Product / specification | Purpose or basis | Unit estimate | Phase cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | RTX 6000 Ada GPUs | Second GPU per main server | $5,610 | $11,220 |
| 1 | Third Proxmox / PostgreSQL server | Three-node production cluster | $16,000 | $16,000 |
| 1 | Dedicated backup server | Proxmox Backup Server | $10,000 | $10,000 |
| 8 | 18 TB enterprise disks | Backup capacity | $450 | $3,600 |
| 2 | 100 / 25 GbE switches | Storage / cluster fabric | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| — | Adapters, optics and cabling | Fabric connectivity | — | $4,000 |
| 1 | External LTO-9 drive | Offline backup | $7,000 | $7,000 |
| 20 | LTO-9 cartridges | Tape pool | $130 | $2,600 |
| 1 | SAS HBA and accessories | Tape connectivity | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| 1 | Additional UPS / battery capacity | Backup protection | $3,500 | $3,500 |
| — | Cold-spare inventory | Recovery stock | — | $4,000 |
| — | Tape cases and barcode system | Media management | — | $1,200 |
| Hardware subtotal | $72,320 | |||
| — | Three Proxmox subscriptions | Annual | $1,950 | $1,950 |
| — | Proxmox Backup Server Standard | Annual | $2,700 | $2,700 |
| — | PostgreSQL specialist support | Annual allowance | $8,000 | $8,000 |
| — | Tape software / support | Allowance | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| — | Three-node redesign | Engineering | — | $5,000 |
| — | Replication and failure testing | Engineering | — | $4,000 |
| — | Object-storage consistency controls | Engineering | — | $4,000 |
| — | Tape procedures | Engineering | — | $2,500 |
| — | Disaster-recovery exercise | Engineering | — | $5,000 |
| — | Security assessment | Allowance | — | $7,000 |
| Software and services subtotal | $43,150 | |||
| Phase 3 addition before sales tax | $115,470 | |||
| Full three-phase total before sales tax | $218,120 | |||
| Indicative Gainesville total | approximately $229,083 | |||
| Indicative Los Angeles total | approximately $232,372 |
Annual operating and maintenance provision
| Stage | Indicative annual provision |
|---|---|
| Phase 1 | $8,750–$13,850 |
| Phase 2 | $18,050–$27,050 |
| Phase 3 | $35,850–$53,550 |
Sales tax is delivery-address dependent. Gainesville and Los Angeles figures are simplified planning values; the supplier invoice must determine actual tax treatment.
Appendix D — detailed phase-one implementation estimate
| Stage | Deliverable | Acceptance evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Site readiness | Rack, power, cooling, WAN, access and support contacts confirmed. | Signed readiness checklist. |
| Hardware baseline | Firmware, RAID/HBA mode, BIOS, GPU, memory, network and iDRAC validated. | Inventory and diagnostic report. |
| Virtualisation | Proxmox, storage pools, bridges, VLANs, roles and update repositories configured. | Configuration export and screenshots. |
| Platform services | PostgreSQL, pgvector, AI runtime, application/API, monitoring and backup installed. | Automated health checks. |
| Security | VPN, MFA, least privilege, firewall, certificates and audit baseline. | Security checklist and exception log. |
| Recovery | VM/container restore, database point-in-time recovery and file/object restore tested. | Timed recovery report. |
| Handover | Runbooks, diagrams, support escalation, training and known limitations. | Customer acceptance record. |
Appendix E — recommended additional diagrams for the full document
The following SVG-style figures would add value in later revisions without turning this strawman into a 200-page manual:
- Security trust zones: Internet edge, management, customer application, database, AI/GPU, backup and out-of-band management networks.
- Release promotion path: development → test → customer approval → signed package → staged rollout → rollback.
- Monitoring and incident flow: local agent → ROC dashboard → alert triage → remote remediation → hands-and-feet → vendor escalation.
- Identity and access model: Solynth operators, customer administrators, applications, service accounts and break-glass access.
- Backup and recovery map: local snapshots, PBS, object replication, off-site copy and tape, including recovery-time objectives.
- Customer deployment decision tree: Solynth-hosted, on-premises or hybrid based on residency, latency, integration, budget and control requirements.
Appendix F — decisions still open
| Decision | Current position | Decision point |
|---|---|---|
| Physical ROC-UK location | Glasgow, Edinburgh or suitable Fife data centre. | Commercial quotation, connectivity, access and proximity analysis. |
| Customer 1 exact hardware mapping | Dell estate expected to align broadly with reference design. | Complete inventory and gap assessment under NDA. |
| Firewall/VPN product | WireGuard or IPsec on an enterprise-supported edge platform. | Customer security standard and support model. |
| Object storage implementation | MinIO or compatible S3-style storage. | Final scale, replication and support requirements. |
| US ROC timing | No speculative build. | First US customer or contractual residency requirement. |
| Hardware resale model | Preferred for future customers, not used for Customer 1. | Reseller agreements, credit, warranty handling and margin policy. |
Figure register
The following register confirms the figure sequence used throughout this edition.
| Figure | Subject |
|---|---|
| Figure 1 | The on-premises programme extends the cloud foundation; it does not replace it. |
| Figure 2 | The complete AI-enabled digital ecosystem. This is the broad reference context for Solynth applications, APIs, data, infrastructure, governance and mo |
| Figure 3 | Conceptual game-development ecosystem. This is a future opportunity map—informally, “vaporware” at this stage—not a claim that the complete platform h |
| Figure 4 | Customer 1 is managed through a secure hybrid relationship but remains locally operational. |
| Figure 5 | Original Phase 1 concept infographic. Architecture remains illustrative; its embedded price range is superseded. |
| Figure 6 | Original Phase 2 high-availability concept infographic. Embedded cost figures are superseded. |
| Figure 7 | Original Phase 3 fully loaded concept infographic. Embedded cost figures are superseded. |
| Figure 8 | Infrastructure follows business demand; it is not installed speculatively. |
| Figure 9 | Transactional staging with verified externalisation and controlled payload retirement. |
Appendix G — sample mutual non-disclosure agreement
MUTUAL NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT
This Mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement (“Agreement”) is entered into as of [Effective Date] between [Party One legal name and address] and [Party Two legal name and address], each a “Party” and together the “Parties”.
1. Purpose. The Parties wish to explore or undertake a possible business, technical, investment, customer, supplier, consulting or partnership relationship concerning the Solynth Network and related products, services, software, infrastructure and commercial opportunities (the “Purpose”).
2. Confidential Information. “Confidential Information” means non-public information disclosed in any form by or on behalf of one Party (“Disclosing Party”) to the other (“Receiving Party”), including business plans, financial information, customer and prospect information, contracts, pricing, software, source code, object code, algorithms, models, prompts, data, architecture, security information, credentials, designs, inventions, research, documentation, trade secrets and information that a reasonable person would understand to be confidential in the circumstances.
3. Exclusions. Confidential Information does not include information the Receiving Party can demonstrate: (a) was lawfully known without restriction before disclosure; (b) becomes public through no breach of this Agreement; (c) is received lawfully from a third party without confidentiality duty; or (d) is independently developed without use of the Confidential Information.
4. Use and protection. The Receiving Party shall use Confidential Information solely for the Purpose; disclose it only to personnel, professional advisers, contractors or financing sources who need to know it and are bound by confidentiality obligations at least as protective as this Agreement; and protect it using no less than reasonable care and the care used for its own similar information.
5. Required disclosure. If disclosure is required by law, regulation or valid legal process, the Receiving Party shall, where legally permitted, give prompt written notice and reasonable assistance so the Disclosing Party may seek protective treatment. Only the legally required portion shall be disclosed.
6. Security and incidents. Each Party shall apply reasonable technical and organisational measures to information received under this Agreement. The Receiving Party shall promptly notify the Disclosing Party of any confirmed unauthorised access, use or disclosure and reasonably cooperate in containment and remediation.
7. Ownership; no licence. Confidential Information remains the property of the Disclosing Party. No intellectual-property licence or transfer is granted except the limited right to use information for the Purpose. All Solynth concepts, original architecture, documents, branding and related work remain owned by Robert Harvey Curtis (rhc) or the applicable Solynth entity unless expressly assigned in writing.
8. No obligation; no warranty. Neither Party is required to proceed with a transaction. Confidential Information is supplied “as is” without representation or warranty except as stated in a later definitive written agreement.
9. Return or destruction. On written request, the Receiving Party shall return or destroy Confidential Information, except for copies retained automatically in backups, for legal or regulatory purposes, or under professional record-retention rules. Retained information remains protected.
10. Term. This Agreement begins on the Effective Date and continues for [three] years unless terminated earlier in writing. Confidentiality obligations continue for [five] years after each disclosure; trade secrets remain protected for as long as they qualify as trade secrets under applicable law.
11. No publicity. Neither Party may use the other Party’s name, marks or the existence or status of discussions in publicity without prior written consent, except where disclosure is legally required.
12. Remedies. The Parties acknowledge that unauthorised disclosure may cause harm not adequately remedied by damages alone, and that the affected Party may seek injunctive or equitable relief in addition to other available remedies.
13. Governing law and courts. This Agreement is governed by the laws of [England and Wales / Scotland / Portugal / State of Florida / other agreed jurisdiction], without regard to conflict-of-law principles. The courts of [agreed venue] shall have [exclusive / non-exclusive] jurisdiction.
14. General. This Agreement is the entire agreement concerning confidentiality for the Purpose and may be amended only in writing signed by both Parties. Neither Party may assign it without the other Party’s written consent, except to a successor in connection with a merger, reorganisation or sale of substantially all relevant assets. If any provision is unenforceable, the remainder continues in effect. Electronic signatures and counterparts are permitted.
Name: ______________________________
Title: _______________________________
Date: ________________________________
Name: ______________________________
Title: _______________________________
Date: ________________________________
13. Recommended next document stage
After review, this strawman can be split into three controlled documents rather than expanded indiscriminately:
Concept paper
Customer- and investor-facing narrative, approximately 20–35 pages.
Reference architecture
Technical standards, diagrams and approved configuration baselines.
Deployment runbook
Restricted operational procedures, scripts, checklists and recovery instructions.